CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     
spacer

ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Our Products
  PRESIDENTIAL SIGNATURES
Click to close category FURNITURE
  HERTER BROTHERS
  JOHN HENRY BELTER
  AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FURNITURE
  AMERICAN GOTHIC FURNITURE
  GEORGE HUNZINGER
  GRANDFATHER / MANTLE CLOCKS
  J. & J. W. MEEKS
  R. J. HORNER
  RENAISSANCE REVIVAL NEO GREC EGYPTIAN REVIVAL & OTHERS
  ROCOCO REVIVAL
Click to close category FURNITURE
  AUCTION CATALOGS
Click to close category LIGHTING
  LIGHTING
Click view sub-categories BOOKS
  1ST EDITION BOOKS
  ART & AMERICANA
  BRONZE
  CANES
  CLOCKS
  FINANCIAL BOOKS
  FURNITURE REFERENCE
  GLASS
  JEWELRY
  PERIOD & CLASSICAL FURNITURE BOOKS
  PORCELAIN, POTTERY & CERAMIC
  REFERENCE BOOKS
  SILVER
  TEXTILES
Click to close category Accessories
  ACCESSORIES
Click to close category Acessories
  MIRIAM HASKELL JEWELRY
Order Policies
Contact Us!
Our Mailing List
Links

FINANCIAL BOOKS


Featured Today!

Photograph
The Stock Trader by Tony Oz - Signed ...

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16245: Why the dollar is shrinking?: A study in the high cost of living
Click for more detail...
16245

Why the dollar is shrinking?: A study in the high cost of living Why the dollar is shrinking? A study in the high cost of living by Irving Fisher, 1914 First Edition, first printing, published by MacMillan. Measurements are 7.5 inches tall x 5 inches wide x 1 inch thick. Price written inside cover in pencil. Also inventory notes written in the back of the book in pencil. Small nick on the spine. Minor discoloration inside. A very fine copy.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan  

Your Price: $950.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16215: THE KING'S STOCKBROKER:  The Sequel by Gunter
Click for more detail...
16215

THE KING'S STOCKBROKER: The Sequel by Gunter Green cover cloth. 1893 First Edition. A few water stains on 3 or 4 pages. Solid binding - 7 inches tall x 4 inches wide x 1 inch thick, 283 pages. Additional picture available upon request.


Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Hurst Company, New York  

Your Price: $120.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16213: Commonsense Speculation by The Trader
Click for more detail...
16213

Commonsense Speculation by The Trader Nice clean copy with dust cover. The book is in fine condition. The dust cover has wear at the bottom and top of the spine. It also has small tiny pieces. (see picture). It is a hardcover book, 120 pages, firt edition, first printing, 1938 published by Barron's.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Barron's  

Your Price: $150.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16203: Investing for Profit - 1913 by G. C. Selden
Click for more detail...
16203

Investing for Profit - 1913 by G. C. Selden Published by Magazine of Wall Street, New York, 1913, Cloth binding, dark blue binding with gilt lettering on front cover. Measurements are 6 inches x 7 inches tall, 170 pages, pages turning yellow, a very nice copy. The content of this book appeared as a series of articles in The Magazine of Wall Street. They are republished in book form in response to a considerable demand for information.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Magazine of Wall Street  

Your Price: $495.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16197: Benner's Prophecies of Future Ups and Downs in Prices by Samuel Benner
Click for more detail...
16197

Benner's Prophecies of Future Ups and Downs in Prices by Samuel Benner What years to make money on Pig-Iron, Hogs, Corn, and provisions. Book written by Samual Benner, an Ohio farmer. Published by the author, Cincinnati in 1876 and copyright 1875. Small 8vo (5 1/2 x 3 5/8 inches). First edition, green cloth, red edges. Collated and complete. Original green cloth with elaborate gilt front board design showing man, pig-iron, corn, hogs and money. "Benner Prophecies" in large gilt caps on spine. Charts and figures in text. Binding lightly worn and rubbed but a very good, tight internally clean copy of a "futures" book written in response to the panic of 1873 and the losses of a particular Ohio farmer. Nice copy financial classic.
 

Your Price: $950.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16191: Beating the Stock Market
Click for more detail...
16191

Beating the Stock Market Copyright 1926, Revised 6th printing with dust cover. Has a few pieces missing on dj. Fine copy with no writing. The author was the Financial Editor of the Boston Herald.
Type: Hardcover
 

Your Price: $75.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16187: Successful Investing Formulas by Lucile Tomlinson - 1947
Click for more detail...
16187

Successful Investing Formulas by Lucile Tomlinson - 1947 1947 First edition, first printing with dust cover. Solid binding, nice dust cover, extensive writing inside book by previous owner.
Type: hardcover
Publisher: Baron  

Your Price: $65.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16185: How to Invest for Income and Profit during 1930-1931 by Edgar T. Brainerd
Click for more detail...
16185

How to Invest for Income and Profit during 1930-1931 by Edgar T. Brainerd Published by The Magazine of Wall Street and dated New York, 1930, first edition. A very fine copy of a book written in the depression era. Measurements are 5 inches x 7.5 inches, 128 pages. Black leather, pages turning yellow, no writing.
Publisher: The Magazine of Wall Street  

Your Price: $399.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16179: Dow's Theory Applied to Business and Banking
Click for more detail...
16179

Dow's Theory Applied to Business and Banking This copy of Rhea's 131 page book is in Very Good condition with light wear to the edges and light rubbing to the rear cover. The binding is tight. The pages are age-toned but are cleaned and unmarked. This is a first edition, first printing stated.

Robert Rhea was a pioneering figure in the history of Dow Theory. Rhea was a master of "reading" the stock averages along with volume implications. Rhea started his great investment service in 1932. He modestly called his service, "Dow Theory Comment." Rhea’s Dow Theory "voyage" ended with his death in 1939. Rhea published published a newsletters and books containing investment advice based on his study of the Dow Jones averages and charts, which went to a small list of wealthy investors. Rhea correctly determined the bottom of the Depression Bear Market in July of 1932 and advised his clients that the climate was ripe for investment. The book, 'Dow's Theory Applied to Business and Banking' is one of the most important books in the field of charting and pricing analysis of stocks. The book contains analysis of the Dow Jones averages from 1896 to 1938. It examines business cycles and market reaction and movements. It has numerous charts, tables and graphs. Bookseller Inventory # 16179
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster  

Your Price: $395.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16177: Fifty Hand Picked Common Stocks
Click for more detail...
16177

Fifty Hand Picked Common Stocks Product Details
Unknown Binding: 222 pages
Publisher: Business Bourse (1930)
Language: English
ASIN: B00085BZM4

A very fine first Edition, no dust cover.

Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Business Bourse  

Your Price: $395.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16173: The Value of a Railroad Security by Floyd Mundy, A.B.
Click for more detail...
16173

The Value of a Railroad Security by Floyd Mundy, A.B. First Edition published in 1922 by the American Institure of Finance. The author was a member of the Chicago Stock Exchange. Partner, James H. Oliphant & Company, Member of the NY Stock Exchange. Nice clean copy, 60 pages.
Type: Softcover
Publisher: American Institute of Finance  

Your Price: $150.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16137:   New Stock Trend Detector by William Gann
Click for more detail...
16137

New Stock Trend Detector by William Gann 1st Edition. Here is a copy of one of the great classic books on stock and commodities charting techniques. Published by Financial Guardian (1936) This copy seems to be from the original printing. It reads, "Copyright, 1936 by William D. Gann". The pages are in very good condition. They are clean and unmarked. When open, the book lies flat. There are no breaks in the binding. The purple cover shows minimal water stain bottom right. The dj shows some purple staining and his weak on the spine (pictures are available). Dj has minor wear to the corners and spine. Bookseller Inventory # 16137
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Financial Guardian  

Your Price: $1500.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16113: Wall Street Accounting by Frederick Todman
Click for more detail...
16113

Wall Street Accounting by Frederick Todman New York, The Ronald Press Company 1921, Enlarged and revised version of the 1916 book Brokerage Accounts, 8vo hardback, no jacket, vg, near fine condition, minor corner ,edgewear only, no marks, 300 pp plus 51 pp appendices and index. A detailed and authoratative guide to the operation and record keeping of stock and cotton brokerage accounts during this pre-electronic period. Includes examples of ledger forms amd detailed descriptions of dissolutions, and many other subjects. These were the rules in place in the Roaring Twenties, which led to the Crash of 1929. A primary and rare source for this important historical information.

Type: Hardcover
 

Your Price: $250.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16111: The Psychology of  Speculation by Henry Howard Harper
Click for more detail...
16111

The Psychology of Speculation by Henry Howard Harper THE HUMAN ELEMENT IN STOCK MARKET TRANSACTIONS. BY HENRY HOWARD HARPER. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY HAYDON JONES PRIVATELY PRINTED BY THE AUTHOR 1926 1ST EDIDITON, 1ST PRINTING. THIS WAS THE SECOND BOOK EVER PRINTED ON THE PSYCHOLOGY OF STOCK SPECULATION. THIS BOOK IS A CLASSIC. PRIVATELY PRINTED BY THE AUTHOR. VERY GOOD CONDITION COMES WITH ORIGINAL SLIPCASE BOX. THE SLIPCASE HAS MINOR DISCOLORATION (PICTURES ARE AVAILABLE) CLEAN PAGES WITH NO WRITING. COMES FROM A SMOKE FREE ENVIRONMENT AND HAS NO SMELL. MEASUREMENTS ARE 7 3/4 INCHES X 9 3/4 INCHES TALL, 106 PAGES.

Type: Hard cover with slip case
 

Your Price: $470.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16109a: The Rate of Interest by Irving Fisther
Click for more detail...
16109a

The Rate of Interest by Irving Fisther THE RATE OF INTEREST - It's nature, determination and relation to economic phenomena by Irving Fisher, Ph.D. - Professor of Political Economy, Yale University. Published in 1907 by MacMillan Company this is a rare first edition, first printing. Library discard copy, rebound in green cloth, new boards, new end papers, discard stamp on title page and copyright page. The book has 50 pages with bent corners. 1/4 inch stain on top edge of the book.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Co.  

Your Price: $495.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Home Previous Next  

This is Page 3 of 22 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To return to the first page of the catalog, click on the catalog icon. To view the entire catalog inventory, return to the first page of the catalog and click on the individual categories. To go back, click on the left arrow. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM, just click on the 'Add to Cart' button. Clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM!


Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.

Store Home  · Catalog  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  Antique Arts home

· Links ·  Tell a Friend About this Site!  · Join our Mailing List ·
>

ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM
Contact us!
Tel: 952-935-2582
PO Box 24341
Edina, MN 55424
United States

Updated Sunday, August 01 2010
©1995-2004 AntiqueArts.COM. All rights reserved.