CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     
spacer

ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  PRESIDENTIAL SIGNATURES
Click to close category FURNITURE
  HERTER BROTHERS
  JOHN HENRY BELTER
  AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FURNITURE
  AMERICAN GOTHIC FURNITURE
  GEORGE HUNZINGER
  GRANDFATHER / MANTLE CLOCKS
  J. & J. W. MEEKS
  R. J. HORNER
  RENAISSANCE REVIVAL NEO GREC EGYPTIAN REVIVAL & OTHERS
  ROCOCO REVIVAL
Click to close category FURNITURE
  AUCTION CATALOGS
Click to close category LIGHTING
  LIGHTING
Click view sub-categories BOOKS
  1ST EDITION BOOKS
  ART & AMERICANA
  BRONZE
  CANES
  CLOCKS
  FINANCIAL BOOKS
  FURNITURE REFERENCE
  GLASS
  JEWELRY
  PERIOD & CLASSICAL FURNITURE BOOKS
  PORCELAIN, POTTERY & CERAMIC
  REFERENCE BOOKS
  SILVER
  TEXTILES
Click to close category Accessories
  ACCESSORIES
Click to close category Acessories
  MIRIAM HASKELL JEWELRY

FINANCIAL BOOKS


Photograph
The Stock Trader by Tony Oz - Signed ...

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16337: A Century of Prices by Theordore Burton and G. C. Seldem
Click for more detail...
16337

A Century of Prices by Theordore Burton and G. C. Seldem An examination of Economic and Financial conditions as reflected in prices, money rates, etc. during the past 100 years, with a view to establshing general principles which may aid in interpreting the present and future. Written by Theordore Burton, Chairman Board of Directors Merchants National Bank of New York, author of "Crises and Depressions" and G. C. Seldem, Managing Editor of "The Magazine of Wall Street", author of "The Machinery of Wall Street". Copyright 1919, first edition, fine condition, blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on cover, 118 pages, 7 in. x 5 in. x 1/2 in. Include in the books are 7 charts (minor writing on charts), new endpaper, personal notes on charts.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: The Magazine of Wall Street  

Your Price: $400.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16319: STORAGE AND STABILITY - FIRST EDITION - 1937 - Benjamin Graham
Click for more detail...
16319

STORAGE AND STABILITY - FIRST EDITION - 1937 - Benjamin Graham Written by Benjamin Graham and published by McGraw-Hill, 1937, stated first edition. Red cloth with gold letterin on spine, 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 tall, 298 pages, dust cover is good with restoration to top and bottom of the spine. Dust cover is turning yellow.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill  

Your Price: $1495.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16313: Behavior of Prices on Wall Street by Arthur A. Merrill Signed
Click for more detail...
16313

Behavior of Prices on Wall Street by Arthur A. Merrill Signed Hardvover book with dust jacket, signed by the author, dimensions 9.5 inches x 6.5 inches x 0.5 inches, 147 pages. Classic book that should be studied by all stock market technicians and traders alike. This book is the second edition revised.
Type: Hardciver
Publisher: The Analysis Press  

Your Price: $80.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16301: Money and Credit by Irving Fisher, Ph.d.
Click for more detail...
16301

Money and Credit by Irving Fisher, Ph.d. Money and Credit" by Irving Fisher, PhD. Published in 1922 by the American Institute of Finance. The book is 9" x 6", has 52 pages, and, except for very slight discoloration along the right side - primarily in the upper right corner, is in very good condition.

Type: Softcover
 

Your Price: $295.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16287: Inflation? by Irving Fisher
Click for more detail...
16287

Inflation? by Irving Fisher 1933 first edition, first printing in fine condition. Publisher: Adelphi Company (1933) 8 inches tall x 5 inches wide, 104 pages, no writing.
 

Your Price: $1450.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 10959: The Stock Market Barometer by W. P. Hamilton
Click for more detail...
10959

The Stock Market Barometer by W. P. Hamilton First edition, first printing. HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHER 1922. GOOD. Gilt title on spine and cover. Pages browning and minor foxin inside on chart. DATE PUBLISHED: 1922 FIRST EDITION EDITION, 1st printing - Binding is HARD BACK RED. 325 pp. 5 1/2 X 8

Edition: 1  

Your Price: $650.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16279: TWENTY YEARS AMONG THE BULLS AND BEARS OF WALL STREET
Click for more detail...
16279

TWENTY YEARS AMONG THE BULLS AND BEARS OF WALL STREET TWENTY YEARS AMONG THE BULLS AND BEARS OF WALL STREET -Matthew Hale Smith, LL.D - 1870 First Edition publisehed by J. B Burr & Co. Green cloth boards with guit lettering on spine, 560 pages. Solid binding, replaced endpapers, pages turning yellow.
Type: hardcover
Publisher: J. Burr  

Your Price: $495.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16277: Wall Street Stories by Edwin Lefevre - First Edition, Second Printing
Click for more detail...
16277

Wall Street Stories by Edwin Lefevre - First Edition, Second Printing McClure Philips, New York, 1901, 2nd printing of November 1901. Red cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Nice copy with no writing, spine has a repair at the bottom of the spine (pictures available), the front board has a small crease on the cloth (see picture), light wear to one corner.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: McClure, Phillips  

Your Price: $395.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16273: The Proper Time to Buy Low Priced Securities for big Profits by Bradbury
Click for more detail...
16273

The Proper Time to Buy Low Priced Securities for big Profits by Bradbury Published in 1925 by The Magazine of Wall street and written by Oliver E. Bradbury. A nice first edition, first printing. The book is 7.5 inches tall x 5 inches wide, 153 pages. Nice clean book with no writing. Bright gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Blue hardback copy, no dust jacket.

This book presents the prospective investor with the information and knowledge necessary to become successful in purchasing securities without losing his shirt. Mr. Bradbury's manner is concise and interesting, while not becoming too technical so as to put off the beginner.

Type: hardcover
Publisher: The Magazine of Wall Street  

Your Price: $195.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16261: Practical Hints for Investors by Walker Van Riper
Click for more detail...
16261

Practical Hints for Investors by Walker Van Riper This is a first edition, first printing with dustcover published by Barron's in 1926. A fine copy with a near fine dustcover. The dj has a small piece missing on top of the spine, litht wear to corners and bottom of the spine. Hard to find with such a nice dust cover. Measurements are 7 x 5, 140 pages, dark blue cloth with nice gold lettering on front cover and spine, no writing.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Barron's  

Your Price: $350.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16259: INVESTING IN PURCHASING POWER by Kenneth Van Strum
Click for more detail...
16259

INVESTING IN PURCHASING POWER by Kenneth Van Strum 1st edition, 1st printing book written by Kenneth Van Strum and published in 1925 by Barron's. A fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. The dustjacket has a small piece missing on top of the spine and on one corner (pictures available). A clean copy with no writing, 250 pages, 5 inches x 7 inches, dark blue hardbound copy with bright gilt on spine and front cover.
Type: hardcover
Publisher: Barron's  

Your Price: $295.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16253: How the Average Investor Can Use Technical Analysis for Stock Profits Dines
Click for more detail...
16253

How the Average Investor Can Use Technical Analysis for Stock Profits Dines How the Average Investor Can Use Technical Analysis for Stock Profits: An In-Depth Work on Stock Market Technical Analysis, Mob Psychology, and Fundamentals. Published in 1972 by Dines Chart Corporation. Hardcover book with 599 pages. Fine condition, first edition. This edition is limited to 3000 copies. Nice clean inside, like new condition.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Dines  

Your Price: $500.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16245: Why the dollar is shrinking?: A study in the high cost of living
Click for more detail...
16245

Why the dollar is shrinking?: A study in the high cost of living Why the dollar is shrinking? A study in the high cost of living by Irving Fisher, 1914 First Edition, first printing, published by MacMillan. Measurements are 7.5 inches tall x 5 inches wide x 1 inch thick. Price written inside cover in pencil. Also inventory notes written in the back of the book in pencil. Small nick on the spine. Minor discoloration inside. A very fine copy.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan  

Your Price: $950.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16217: Forecasting Business Conditions by Charles O. Hardy & G. Cox
Click for more detail...
16217

Forecasting Business Conditions by Charles O. Hardy & G. Cox Contributors: Garfield V. Cox, Charles O. Hardy
Publisher: Macmillan
Place of Publication: New York Publication Year: 1927
Subjects: Business Cycles, Business
Hardcover, first edition, 438 pages, published in 1927. Nice condition, minor discoloration inside board, name of previous owner inside board. Measurements are approx. 6 inches tall x 4 inches wide x 1 inch thick.


CONTENTS

I. BUSINESS FORECASTING 1
II. DEPRESSION AND PROSPERITY 7
III. GENERAL ASSUMPTIONS AND METHODS INVOLVED IN FORECASTING BUSINESS ACTIVITY 14
IV. STATISTICAL DEVICES USED IN FORECASTING 22
V. THE BABSON SERVICE 41
VI. THE BROOKMIRE ECONOMIC SERVICE 54
VII. THE HARVARD ECONOMIC SERVICE 71
VIII. MOODY'S INVESTORS SERVICE 96
IX. THE STANDARD TRADE AND SECURITIES SERVICE 108
X. CROSS-CUT ANALYSIS: THE CAUSES OF BUSINESS CYCLES 120
XI. PRACTICAL FORECASTING 143
XII. AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION AND PRICES 150
XIII. THE PRODUCTION OF MINERALS 160
XIV. CONSTRUCTION 170
XV. RAILWAY TRANSPORTATION 177
XVI. BANKING TRANSACTIONS AND THE MONEY MARKET 191
XVII. THE PROFITS OF BUSINESS 204
XVIII. THE STOCK MARKET AS A BAROMETER 209
XIX. PRODUCTION INDEXES 230
XX. INDEXES OF THE LABOR MARKET 246
XXI. INDEXES OF TRADE AND BUSINESS ACTIVITY 263
XXII. PRICE INDEXES 286

APPENDICES
A. STATISTICAL DATA 317
B. FORECASTS OF THE BABSON STATISTICAL ORGANIZATION 346
C. FORECASTS OF THE BROOKMIRE ECONOMIC SERVICE 361
D. FORECASTS OF MOODY'S INVESTORS SERVICE 378
E. FORECASTS OF STANDARD STATISTICS COMPANY 392
F. A FORECAST OF BUSINESS IN 1924 403
G. A. R. A. CLASSIFICATION BY DISTRICTS OF RAILROADS REPORTING CARS OF REVENUE FREIGHT LOADED 415
H. THE EIGHT-YEAR GENERATING CYCLE 417
I. BIBLIOGRAPHY 420
INDEX 433






Type: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company  

Your Price: $395.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16215: THE KING'S STOCKBROKER:  The Sequel by Gunter
Click for more detail...
16215

THE KING'S STOCKBROKER: The Sequel by Gunter Green cover cloth. 1893 First Edition. A few water stains on 3 or 4 pages. Solid binding - 7 inches tall x 4 inches wide x 1 inch thick, 283 pages. Additional picture available upon request.


Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Hurst Company, New York  

Your Price: $120.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Home Previous Next  

This is Page 2 of 22 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To return to the first page of the catalog, click on the catalog icon. To view the entire catalog inventory, return to the first page of the catalog and click on the individual categories. To go back, click on the left arrow. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM!


Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.

Store Home  · Catalog  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  Antique Arts home

· Links ·  Tell a Friend About this Site!  · Join our Mailing List ·
>

ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM
Contact us!
Tel: 952-935-2582
PO Box 24341
Edina, MN 55424
United States

Updated Monday, March 15 2010
©1995-2004 AntiqueArts.COM. All rights reserved.