CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     
spacer

ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  PRESIDENTIAL SIGNATURES
Click to close category FURNITURE
  HERTER BROTHERS
  JOHN HENRY BELTER
  AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FURNITURE
  AMERICAN GOTHIC FURNITURE
  GEORGE HUNZINGER
  GRANDFATHER / MANTLE CLOCKS
  J. & J. W. MEEKS
  R. J. HORNER
  RENAISSANCE REVIVAL NEO GREC EGYPTIAN REVIVAL & OTHERS
  ROCOCO REVIVAL
Click to close category FURNITURE
  AUCTION CATALOGS
Click to close category LIGHTING
  LIGHTING
Click view sub-categories BOOKS
  1ST EDITION BOOKS
  ART & AMERICANA
  BRONZE
  CANES
  CLOCKS
  FINANCIAL BOOKS
  FURNITURE REFERENCE
  GLASS
  JEWELRY
  PERIOD & CLASSICAL FURNITURE BOOKS
  PORCELAIN, POTTERY & CERAMIC
  REFERENCE BOOKS
  SILVER
  TEXTILES
Click to close category Accessories
  ACCESSORIES
Click to close category Acessories
  MIRIAM HASKELL JEWELRY

1ST EDITION BOOKS

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16339: John Grisham Signed  "The Brethren": # 460/500 Limited Edition
Click for more detail...
16339

John Grisham Signed "The Brethren": # 460/500 Limited Edition This is a John Grisham Autographed Limited Edition Leather Bound Copy of "The Brethren". There were 500 of this edition published and this is # 460. The book is in new condition. Black leather with matching cloth slipcase, with marbled end papers and ribbon bookmark.


Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday  

Your Price: $275.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16331: You're Only Old Once by Dr. Seuss - Limited Edition in Slipcase
Click for more detail...
16331

You're Only Old Once by Dr. Seuss - Limited Edition in Slipcase You're Only Old Once! A Book for Obsolete Children. As new in slipcase. Still have the shrinkwrap on the slipcase. Limited to 500 copies. This is copy number 313 and signed by Dr. Seuss. Green cloth cover and matching slipcase. 48 pages, 11 inches x 8 inches x 0.5 inches. Dr. Seuss lightens the aches and pains of growing old with his inimitable wit and wisdom. In this new defense against aging, we follow our hapless hero through his checkup with the experts at the Golden Years Clinic.


Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House (1986)  

Your Price: $795.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sold and Show
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16327: The Lost World by Michael Crichton - First Edition Signed
Click for more detail...
16327

The Lost World by Michael Crichton - First Edition Signed Nice hardback copy with clean dust jacket, signed by the author, published by A. A. Knopf, New York, 1995, stated first edition, 9 1/2 inches tall, 393 pages.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knoff  

Sold and Show
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16325: Tarzan and the Leopard Men by Edgar Rice Burroughs - 1st Edition 1935
Click for more detail...
16325

Tarzan and the Leopard Men by Edgar Rice Burroughs - 1st Edition 1935 TARZAN and the LEOPARD MEN ~stated FIRST EDITION~ ~ HARDCOVER with DUST JACKET~ This book was written by the renown Edgar Rice Burroughs and illustrated by J. Allen St John. This book is stated "FIRST EDITION", the dust cover might be later since it has the name of Grosset and Dunlap on the spine. Hardcover book has 332 pages. Outside cover is royal blue cloth. Top edge of textblock is red. There is a glossy black and white frontis and 3 additional full page, black and white illustrations. This 74 year-old book is in VERY FINE condition. Outside blue cloth cover is CLEAN, CRISP and BRIGHT-near MINT. Inside all pages are clean, supple and creamy white. Hinges are MINT. The dust jacket has some TINY chipping to top and bottom edges of spine and TINY wear to corners. I have placed the dust jacket in a protective mylar cover for the new owner. There are NO previous owner names inside. There are NO marks. There are NO tears or bad odors. It comes from a smoke-free, pet-free environment. Good tight copy!!!
Type: hardcovr
 

Your Price: $350.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
New
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16315:  Michael Crichton JURASSIC PARK True 1st ed SIGNED
Click for more detail...
16315

Michael Crichton JURASSIC PARK True 1st ed SIGNED Michael Crichton. JURASSIC PARK. NY: Knopf: 1990. This is the true first edition, first printing (with "FIRST TRADE EDITION" stated on the copyright page, and with NO later printings listed).
This book is SIGNED by the author directly on the title page. The author has not inscribed this book to anyone; it is just signed by the author.

This is one of the author's most famous titles, and very likely the one he will be remembered for. Signed first editions are scarce.

Very nice hardcover with dust jacket. There is NO writing, NO bookplates, and NO remainder marks. It is NOT a book club edition and NOT a former library book. The dust jacket is not price-clipped.

CONDITION: Both the book and the dust jacket are in VERY GOOD condition.


 

New
Your Price: $360.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Sold and Show
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16305: GLINDA OF OZ BY L. FRANK BAUM
Click for more detail...
16305

GLINDA OF OZ BY L. FRANK BAUM HARDOVER BOOK IS SQUARE, TIGHT AND CLEAN. THE BOARDS ARE WITHOUT WEAR. THE FRONT PASTEDOWN IS PRISTINE. THE SPINE IS TIGHT. THE PAGES ARE CLEAN, BEING WITHOUT MARKS OR FOLDS. THE PREPRINTED BOOKPLATE HAS NO SIGNATURE. THE DUSTJACKET IS BRIGHT AND UNMARKED, ONE TINY CHIP AT TOP OF THE SPINE, AND ONE IN MIDDLE OF SPINE. ORIGINAL PRICE INTACT. REAR FLAP LISTS TO #36 MAGICAL MIMICS IN OZ. BRODART PROTECTED. A BEAUTIFUL COPY. PUBLISHED BY "THE REILLY & LEE COMPANY, 1920 COPYRIGHT.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: THE REILLEY & LEE COMPANY  

Sold and Show
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16293: Living History (limted Autographed Edition) Hillary Clinton
Click for more detail...
16293

Living History (limted Autographed Edition) Hillary Clinton HILLARY RODHAM CLINTON

LIVING HISTORY



1ST EDITION AUTOGRAPHED AND NUMBERED

SIMON AND SCHUSTER 2003

COPY # 1088 UNREAD

SPECIAL EDITION ONLY 1500 COPIES HAVE BEEN PRINTED AND AUTOGRAPHED FOR SALE IN THE U.S.


Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Schuster  

Your Price: $350.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16291: Dr. No by Ian Fleming - 1958 1st Edition
Click for more detail...
16291

Dr. No by Ian Fleming - 1958 1st Edition Published by Jonathan Cape (London) in 1958. First edition, first impression.

Original black boards with woman's silhouette to upper board and gilt titles to spine. 256 pages. 8vo. In original Pat Marriott designed dust jacket.

Boards are in near fine condition, clean with sharp corners and bright silver to spine.

Internally there is a previous owner's name and a small bookseller's sticker to the front endpaper. Otherwise the pages are clean and unblemished throughout.

Dust jacket is not price-clipped showing original price of 13s 6d. Light chipping/wear to corners and spine tips. Two tiny tears to the head of the spine. Very slight browning to spine. The jacket is now protected in a removable plastic sleeve (not shown in the photos).

A very attractive copy of this collectable first edition.


 

Your Price: $1500.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16289: Waste Lands Hardback Book First Edition Stephen King Signed & Numbered
Click for more detail...
16289

Waste Lands Hardback Book First Edition Stephen King Signed & Numbered Offered here is a special first edition of "The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands" signed by Stephen King and artist Ned Dameron. Of an edition limited to 1250 (of which 1200 were available for sale), this particular copy is number 1053. The book appears to be in unopened, unread condition with virtually no visible wear. Also included is the original slipcase which is in excellent condition. Overall a beautiful example of a very hard to find first edition Stephen King book.





 

Your Price: $950.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
New
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 122: Personal Memoirs of Ulysse Grant
Click for more detail...
122

Personal Memoirs of Ulysse Grant Nice fist Edition
 

New
Your Price: $750.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
New
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16201:  Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant - 2 Vol. - 1st Edition
Click for more detail...
16201

Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant - 2 Vol. - 1st Edition Published in 1885 and 1886 by Webster and Co. and written by Ulysse S. Grant this book is considered among the greatest of military memoirs. This is a two volumes set. With the help of his publisher, Mark Twain, Grant wrote to the last month of his life. After the war Grant had lost all his fortune. He left a legacy for his family with the proceeds of his book.

The books are in fine condition, no dust jacket as published, nice bright gilt lettering on the front cover and spine, green original cloth binding.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles L. Webster & Company
Edition: 1  

New
Your Price: $595.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16199: Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant  published by Charles L. Webster & Co.
Click for more detail...
16199

Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant published by Charles L. Webster & Co. Two volume set of the first edition of the "Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant" published by Charles L. Webster & Co. in 1885.

The volumes are bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown cloth. Marbled endpapers and edges.

Five raised bands on the spines decorated with gilt ornaments (four-star General's shoulder boards, U.S. shield).

Front and rear boards of each volume have gilt stamped reproduction of the Congressional Medal issued on December 17, 1863 after the Mississippi Campaign.

These volumes look as though they have been frozen in time in PRISTINE condition and are profusely illustrated with the engravings and maps, and a fold out facsimile of one of Grant's letters.

Every included document is still bound to the original volume.

NO tears, NO stains, NO marks inside the volumes.

Grant did not live to sign any copies of the books, but all have his facsimile signature.



Type: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Webster  

Your Price: $1950.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16193: PHYSIOGNOMICAL SKETCHES BY LAVATER Engraved from the Original Drawings
Click for more detail...
16193

PHYSIOGNOMICAL SKETCHES BY LAVATER Engraved from the Original Drawings PHYSIOGNOMICAL SKETCHES BY LAVATER Engraved from the Original Drawings By John Luffman.

London, R. H. Westley published in 1802, brown hardcover, measurements are 15 inches wide x 23 inches tall. Brown boards (probably rebound) no title. 49 plates. Plates have title in French and english. Pages are turning yellow,foxing throughout the book. The boards have stain and scuffing.
Type: Hardcover
Publisher: R. H. Westley  

Your Price: $275.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 9140: The Mutt and Jeff Cartoons - Book 2
Click for more detail...
9140

The Mutt and Jeff Cartoons - Book 2 Boston, MA 1911 HardCover Good/no dust jacket. Front hinge detached, but binding still held to stapled paper text-block by rear hinge, paper yellowing badly, but still readable. boards chipping and soiled. Book is dedicated "To Marguerite from Papa - Xmas 1915.
Publisher: Ball Publishing  

Your Price: $100.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6003: The Mutt & Jeff Cartoons by Bud Fisher - Book 3
Click for more detail...
6003

The Mutt & Jeff Cartoons by Bud Fisher - Book 3 Oblong book 5.5 inches x 15.5 inches. Pictorial paper over boards have shelf wear. The back boards is half missing. Binding is cracked. Name of previous owner written inside. Water mark & stains on front board. Bookseller Inventory # 600e
 

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Home Home Previous Next  

This is Page 2 of 3 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To return to the first page of the catalog, click on the catalog icon. To view the entire catalog inventory, return to the first page of the catalog and click on the individual categories. To go back, click on the left arrow. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM!


Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.

Store Home  · Catalog  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  Antique Arts home

· Links ·  Tell a Friend About this Site!  · Join our Mailing List ·
>

ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM
Contact us!
Tel: 952-935-2582
PO Box 24341
Edina, MN 55424
United States

Updated Friday, March 12 2010
©1995-2004 AntiqueArts.COM. All rights reserved.