CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  PRESIDENTIAL SIGNATURES
Click to close category FURNITURE
  HERTER BROTHERS
  JOHN HENRY BELTER
  AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FURNITURE
  AMERICAN GOTHIC FURNITURE
  GEORGE HUNZINGER
  GRANDFATHER / MANTLE CLOCKS
  J. & J. W. MEEKS
  R. J. HORNER
  RENAISSANCE REVIVAL NEO GREC EGYPTIAN REVIVAL & OTHERS
  ROCOCO REVIVAL
Click to close category FURNITURE
  AUCTION CATALOGS
Click to close category LIGHTING
  LIGHTING
Click view sub-categories BOOKS
  1ST EDITION BOOKS
  ART & AMERICANA
  BRONZE
  CANES
  CLOCKS
  FINANCIAL BOOKS
  FURNITURE REFERENCE
  GLASS
  JEWELRY
  PERIOD & CLASSICAL FURNITURE BOOKS
  PORCELAIN, POTTERY & CERAMIC
  REFERENCE BOOKS
  SILVER
  TEXTILES
Click to close category Accessories
  ACCESSORIES
Click to close category Acessories
  MIRIAM HASKELL JEWELRY

1ST EDITION BOOKS

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16445: From the Earth to the Moon by Jules Verne - 1st  Edition
Click for more detail...
16445

From the Earth to the Moon by Jules Verne - 1st Edition From the Earth to the Moon

Direct in 20 minutes And a Trip Around It

by

Jules Verne

Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle, 1873, 323 pp, 8 x 5.5 inches.

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE IN THE PREMIER MAROON COLOUR BINDING! See the Jules Verne site.

Fully illustrated with over 80 illustrations, with bevelled boards, all pages gilt edged, front & rear hinges still strong.

CONDITION REPORT: Front cover a little bubbled, extremities rubbed, no tears to spine, but faded as usual, the end papers are firm and whole. Contents a little shaken, and there are time stains to first few and final few pages and handling marks throughout.

 

Your Price: $2995.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16441: The Road to Serfdom by Friedrich A. Hayek
Click for more detail...
16441

The Road to Serfdom by Friedrich A. Hayek University of Chicago Press, Chicago, September 1944. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250pp. Book Condition: Good+. Lacking dust jacket. First American Edition. Light foxing on end papers. Small corner bump. No writing and no ownership signature inside the book.
Type: Hardcover  

Your Price: $950.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16433: Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant
Click for more detail...
16433

Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant
For anyone interested in U.S. history of the 19th century, this is a must read. No other author on the Civil War has Grant's perspective. Told in his own words, it not only gives the facts, but insight into the man who saved the country. A bestseller at the time it was written and it is regarded has on of the best historical memoirs ever written

This is a two volume set of the first edition in the Deluxe format of the "Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant" published by Charles L. Webster & Co. in 1885.

The volumes are bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown cloth. Marbled endpapers and edges.

Five raised bands on the spines decorated with gilt ornaments (four-star General's shoulder boards, U.S. shield).

Front and rear boards of each volume have gilt stamped reproduction of the Congressional Medal issued on December 17, 1863 after the Mississippi Campaign.

These volumes are in fine condition and are profusely illustrated with the engravings and maps, and a fold out facsimile of one of Grant's letters.

Every included document is still bound to the original volume.

A very clean copy, solid binding, minor foxing to some plates. Personal bookplate on each volume with dedication from previous owner.

Grant did not live to sign any copies of the books, but all have his facsimile signature.






Type: hardcover  

Your Price: $1250.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16431: Personal Memoirs Of  Ulysses Grant - 1st edition - Deluxe
Click for more detail...
16431

Personal Memoirs Of Ulysses Grant - 1st edition - Deluxe Two volume set of the first edition of the "Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant" published by Charles L. Webster & Co. in 1885.

The volumes are bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown cloth. Marbled endpapers and edges.

Five raised bands on the spines decorated with gilt ornaments (four-star General's shoulder boards, U.S. shield).

Front and rear boards of each volume have gilt stamped reproduction of the Congressional Medal issued on December 17, 1863 after the Mississippi Campaign.

These volumes are in fine condition and are profusely illustrated with the engravings and maps, and a fold out facsimile of one of Grant's letters.

Every included document is still bound to the original volume.

Name of previous owner written neatly inside each volume.

NO tears, NO stains, NO marks inside the volumes.

Grant did not live to sign any copies of the books, but all have his facsimile signature.
Type: Hardcover
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $1950.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16427: McClellan's Own Story = Deluxe Half Leather bu G. H. McClellan
Click for more detail...
16427

McClellan's Own Story = Deluxe Half Leather bu G. H. McClellan McClellan's Own Story: The War for the Union; The Soldiers Who Fought It McClellan's Own Story: The War for the Union; The Soldiers Who Fought It and The Civilians Who Directed It by George McClelland and published by Charles Webster, 1887, First Edition, 1/2 leather Deluxe, Sound bounding, sound 678 pages. Name of previous owner inside the book. Two pages glued together at the base of the book and showing some wear due to seperation (see pictures). Back hinge a little weak. Steel plate engraving.

The author's account of the Civil War. McClellan, Union general in the American Civil War, graduated from West Point, served with distinction in the Mexican War and later worked on various engineering projects, notably on the survey for a Northern Pacific railroad route across the Cascade Range. Resigning from the army in 1857, he was a railroad official until the outbreak of the Civil War. George McClellan had proven himself to be an efficient organizer with strong personal magnetism. For this reason, and some successes in West Virginia, President Lincoln approved him Major General in the regular army. He was outranked only by General-in-Chief Winfield Scott. He reorganized a disjointed and poorly disciplined army, which gained him the respect and approval of his men. However, his military operations soon became a frustrating series of lost opportunities. He consistently overestimated his opposing forces, and his carefully devised plans were lacking in execution. After the Battle of Antietam, he was ordered to turn over his command to his good friend Ambrose E. Burnside and to go home to New Jersey to await further orders. They never came. He later served as Governor of New Jersey.

Type: Half leather
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $550.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16423: Mr. Citizen by Harry S.  Truman
Click for more detail...
16423

Mr. Citizen by Harry S. Truman Bernard Geis Associates, New York, 1960, hardcover, wear to dustcover on top of the spine and fraying. Cover at minor sun bleach. Pages and dust cover turning yellow.
Type: Hardcover  

Your Price: $75.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16417: La Conquête de L'irrationnel by Salvador Dali Original Edition
Click for more detail...
16417

La Conquête de L'irrationnel by Salvador Dali Original Edition Format: Paperback
Book condition: Fine
Illustrator: Salvador Dali
Edition: Original
Publisher: Editions Surréalistes
Place: Paris
Date published: 1935

Published in Paris. Signed and inscribed by Dali wich include a drawing by him. This is the french edition. Illustrated in black and white. Measurements are 6 inches x 5 inches. Comes with orignal publisher red band.
Type: Softcover  

Your Price: $2450.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16413: Round Faryland with Alice and the White Rabbit by Brenda Girvin - First UK
Click for more detail...
16413

Round Faryland with Alice and the White Rabbit by Brenda Girvin - First UK Round Fairyland with Alice and the White Rabbit
by
Brenda Girvin

Illustrated by
Dorothy Furniss

First UK edition

Published by
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd, London
1916

***

First edition of Round Fairyland with Alice and the White Rabbit by Brenda Girvin, illustrated by Dorothy Furniss (incorrectly spelled Furness to title page) and published by Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd, London in 1916. Dedicated to ‘The Jabberwockers’.

Hardback, green cloth boards with four-colour pictorial design to front and spine, publisher’s device in blind to rear, b/w frontispiece plate with tissue guard, 15 further b/w plates (all on coated paper), 312 pages. Approximate size 8.2 x 5.7 inches (21 x 14.7 cm).

This is one of the most charming of the many Alice in Wonderland spin-offs, sequels and pastiches that have been published since Lewis Carroll’s classic first appeared in 1865. The author here uses the characters of Alice and the White Rabbit to introduce, in story form, the fairy lore of England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and the Isle of Man. The book begins and ends with a visit to a Professor of Folklore, and in between Alice travels through Fairyland, where she encounters a wonderful assortment of enchanted folk, including fairies, mermaids, elves, kelpies, brownies, leprechauns, goblins, witches, dragons and the like. Dorothy Furniss – daughter of Harry Furniss, who illustrated Lewis Carroll’s two Sylvie and Bruno books – provides sixteen delightful line drawings to complement the text, her Alice very much in John Tenniel style. The intricate cover design with its Art Nouveau touches is particularly attractive.

Contents include: The Fairies of England (15 chapters, including references to Pixies of Dartmoor, Mermaids, Bucca-Boo, Spriggans, Small People, Court of Queen Mab, Bogle, Hobthrust on the Hearth, Gentle Greenies, Lancashire Boggart, Duergar, Brown Man of the Moors, Dunnie, etc.); The Wee Fowk of Scotland (17 chapters, including Fairy Rade, Wag-at-the-Wa’, Queen of Elf-Land, Faithful Kilmoulis, Redcaps, Sleagh Maith, Dracae’s Golden Cup, Water-Kelpie, Shellycoat, Hoodie, Blue Man, Ourisk Equipage, Unco Wee Bodies of Skye, Barque of Elfin Dog, etc.); The Good People of Ireland (13 chapters, including Shamus: Friend of the Fairies, Sidhe, Finvarra and Onagh, Cave Fairies, Innisark Fairies, Water-Horses in Loch Fee, Leprechaun, Paudeen Rure’s Fairy Army, Ellyll, Gankenagh, ‘Mister Merrow’: Green Man of the Sea, Cluricane, Pooka); The Phynnoderee of Manxland (5 chapters, including Little Fellas, Glashtin, Buggane, Whirligig Magician, etc.); Y Tylwyth Teg of Wales (14 chapters, including Boobach, Gwyllion, Welsh Witch, Dragon, Anglesey Fairies, Machynlleth Fairies, Little Men, Pwca, Coblynau, Ellyllon, Owen’s Gwragedd Annwn, Fairy Bank of Craig-y-Dinas, Enchanted Green Isles of the Ocean, etc). Plus Preface and Appendix with Notes.

Book complete and intact, with no owner’s inscriptions. Foxing throughout (plates virtually unaffected), usual yellowing to text paper, a little bumping to corners and edges, two facing pages with small area of browning (probably from paper previously laid in), some staining and finger-marking, two gutters with dark staining/smudging, first few pages with a little edge wear, one closed tear alongside gutter, one or two nicks, minor separation between a few gatherings, title spread with slight surface damage to foot (where plate and title page previously adhering), offsetting to endpapers. Page 60 with surface abrasion, affecting three lines of text; abraded portion written out on small slip by previous owner (slip laid in). Plates with some staining to margins; one plate with nick, one with small, pale cup-stain in image area, two previously loose, with wear to edges (one of these more heavily worn, with creasing and short tears), seven further plates previously coming loose, now discreetly re-glued. Tissue guard creased, detached at foot. Front free endpaper with trace of bookseller’s penciled notes (erased); further penciled notes/prices to reverse of front free endpaper and rear pastedown; rear pastedown also with original bookseller’s label. Edges of page block with foxing and scratching, top also with darkening. Binding slightly loose. Boards and spine as shown, with pictorial designs unusually well preserved.

A very acceptable copy of this uncommon title, hard to find in any condition
Type: hardcover  

Your Price: $1500.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16411: Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton, First Edition, The Franklin Library
Click for more detail...
16411

Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton, First Edition, The Franklin Library "Jurassic Park" Michael Crichton, First Edition, The Franklin Library, 1990. Signed, Limited First Edition with Frontispiece. Leather bound edition with gold gilt design on cover and spine and gold gilt page ends. Silver page ribbon. Endpapers. A very nice addition for any library of this classic tale.
Fine Plus Condition!
Type: Leatherbound
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $550.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16409: The Chamber  - Signed LImited Edition - John Grisham
Click for more detail...
16409

The Chamber - Signed LImited Edition - John Grisham Factory sealed fine first edition signed by author. 350 copies were printed in this fine burgandy leather copy with slipcase.
Published by Doubleday - New York, 1994, Hardcover.


Synopsis:
Adam Hill is 26 years old and in his first year at a top Chicago law firm. He volunteers for the toughest assignment any lawyer could ask for. His prospective client doesn't want Adam or his law firm. He is an unrepentant and outspoken racist with a violent past. He is on Death More...Row for the murder of two Jewish children in a horrific bombing in 1967. Why would he take on Adam, a complete novice, to defend him? And why would Adam want his case so desperately? The answer lies in the past, in a twenty-year-old secret buried in the madness of another time...
Type: Leather  

Your Price: $450.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16407: A Time to Kill by John Grisham, Signed Limited Edition
Click for more detail...
16407

A Time to Kill by John Grisham, Signed Limited Edition First printing of the limited edition. The book is still in the original shrinkwrap/sealed. One of 350 copies Signed and Numbered by John Grisham. This book was originally published by Wynwood Press in 1989 and subsequently republished by Doubleday in this special edition. Don't hesitate to invest in one's of the greatest novel written by John Grisham.
Type: Hardcover  

Your Price: $2750.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16405: The Bluejacket's Manual United States Navy 1902 by Ridley McClean
Click for more detail...
16405

The Bluejacket's Manual United States Navy 1902 by Ridley McClean 1902 First Edition, first printing and published by the U.S. Naval Institute, Annapolis, MD. The book is black leather with gold leathering on front cover. Measurements are approximatly 5 3/4 inches x 4 inches, 304 pages. The name of the naval officer is written on the edge of the book (Putnam) and his name is also written inside on the first page with the date (see pictures). Pages are turning yellow. Clean inside with no writing. The cover has rubbing on the edge. Very scarce book. Only 3000 copies were printed.
Type: Leather  

Your Price: $2500.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16401: Moments Preserved by Irving Penn - Signed 1st Edition
Click for more detail...
16401

Moments Preserved by Irving Penn - Signed 1st Edition SIGNED First Edition of Moments Preserved by Irving Penn. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1960. It is a hardcover with its original dust jacket and pictorial slipcase. Cited in Roth, pp. 158-159, and Hasselblad, pp. 186-187.

This copy is inscribed, SIGNED, and dated by Penn on the front free endpaper.

The book is in very good condition. The original owner's name is written on the front free endpaper, above Penn's inscription. The top corners of the book are gently bumped, and one sees some very light creasing to the top page corners. The dust jacket is lightly edgeworn and lightly soiled, with moderate soiling to the spine. The slipcase is in wonderful condition, with just some light soiling and some light rubbing at the rear.

All in all, a beautiful signed copy of this classic photography title by Penn.


Type: Hardcover
Edition: 1  

Your Price: $1600.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16391: Personal Memoirs of  P. H. Sheridan - Two Volumes - Leather bound
Click for more detail...
16391

Personal Memoirs of P. H. Sheridan - Two Volumes - Leather bound New York, Charles L. Webster and Co., 1888 First Edition. Illustrated throughout with plates and maps. Two volumes set as issued. Measurements are 6.5 inches x 9 inches. Brown half leather binding with gilt on spine and front cover. One book has the spine professionally relaid. Personal bookplate of previous owner. One stain on volume one coming through 4 pages (1 inch square). Wear to top of the spine. A very tiny piece is missing on the marble paper and leather bound part.
Type: Leather binding  

Your Price: $495.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 16347: Reminescences - General of the Army  by Jean MacArthur
Click for more detail...
16347

Reminescences - General of the Army by Jean MacArthur Limited to 1000 copies this is copy number 55. The book comes with a splipcase. Signed by Jean MacArthur and facsimile signature by Douglas MacArthur. Douglas MacArthur died before he could sign this special edition. Fine condition, in heavy brown cloth.
Type: Hardcover
Edition: 1964  

Your Price: $695.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 3 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To return to the first page of the catalog, click on the catalog icon. To view the entire catalog inventory, return to the first page of the catalog and click on the individual categories. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM!


Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.

Store Home  • Catalog  •  Site History  •  Contact  •  FAQ / Policies  •  Privacy  •  Security  •  Antique Arts home

• Links •  Tell a Friend About this Site!  • Join our Mailing List •
>

ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM
Contact us!
Tel: 952-935-2582
PO Box 24341
Edina, MN 55424
United States

Updated Friday, July 03 2009
©1995-2004 AntiqueArts.COM. All rights reserved.