CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  No category assigned
Click to close category FURNITURE
  HERTER BROTHERS
  JOHN HENRY BELTER
  AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FURNITURE
  AMERICAN GOTHIC FURNITURE
  GEORGE HUNZINGER
  GRANDFATHER / MANTLE CLOCKS
  J. & J. W. MEEKS
  R. J. HORNER
  RENAISSANCE REVIVAL NEO GREC EGYPTIAN REVIVAL & OTHERS
  ROCOCO REVIVAL
Click to close category FURNITURE
  AUCTION CATALOGS
Click to close category LIGHTING
  LIGHTING
Click view sub-categories BOOKS
  1ST EDITION BOOKS
  ART & AMERICANA
  BRONZE
  CANES
  CLOCKS
  FINANCIAL BOOKS
  FURNITURE REFERENCE
  GLASS
  JEWELRY
  PERIOD & CLASSICAL FURNITURE BOOKS
  PORCELAIN, POTTERY & CERAMIC
  REFERENCE BOOKS
  SILVER
  TEXTILES
Click to close category Accessories
  ACCESSORIES
Click to close category Acessories
  MIRIAM HASKELL JEWELRY

1ST EDITION BOOKS

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 15917: Italian Villas and their Gardens by Edith Wharton / Maxfield Parrish
Click for more detail...
15917
Italian Villas and their Gardens by Edith Wharton / Maxfield Parrish New York Century 1904 first edition with beautiful illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. Green hard back, 270 pages, 7 inches x 10 inches x 1.25 inch. The book is in excellent condition with minor foxing at the beginning (see pictures). Nice clean gilt on cover. One inch book plate inside cover at the beginning of the book and end cover (see pictures).
Type: Hardcover  

Your Price: $1950.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 15691: The Road to Serfdom by Friedrich A. Hayek - 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
Click for more detail...
15691
The Road to Serfdom by Friedrich A. Hayek - 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Published by University Press. Second impression printed in October 1944. Nice clean cloth blue board. A very nice copy with no dust cover. The number 603 written in pen on the back board. No sun fading on the spine. Nice gilt printing on spine.
Type: Hardcover  

Your Price: $350.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 9140: The Mutt and Jeff Cartoons - Book 2
Click for more detail...
9140
The Mutt and Jeff Cartoons - Book 2 Boston, MA 1911 HardCover Good/no dust jacket. Front hinge detached, but binding still held to stapled paper text-block by rear hinge, paper yellowing badly, but still readable. boards chipping and soiled. Book is dedicated "To Marguerite from Papa - Xmas 1915.  

Your Price: $100.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6003: The Mutt & Jeff Cartoons by Bud Fisher - Book 3
Click for more detail...
6003
The Mutt & Jeff Cartoons by Bud Fisher - Book 3 Oblong book 5.5 inches x 15.5 inches. Pictorial paper over boards have shelf wear. The back boards is half missing. Binding is cracked. Name of previous owner written inside. Water mark & stains on front board. Bookseller Inventory # 600e  

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 200: The Life of Lord Curzon Being the Authorized Biography of George Nathaniel
Click for more detail...
200
The Life of Lord Curzon Being the Authorized Biography of George Nathaniel Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Original dark olive cloth with gilt stamped lettering and blind stamped decoration on spine. All three volumes are in good condition. Ex-libris bookplate inside. Lord Curzon was a graduate of Eton College, and then went on to Oxford. After 13 years in the British Parliament, Curzon was appointed Viceroy of India in 1899, a position he held until his resignation in 1905 after a disagreement with Lord Kitchener. During his tenure in India, he undertook the restoration of the Taj Mahal. Curzon had many accomplishments as British Foreign Secretary from 1919-1924. He submitted a proposal that resulted in the creation of the Curzon Line, the boundary between Poland and Russia. Curzon negotiated Egyptian independence, resolved an insurrection in Iraq (where is he now?), and created the Kingdom of Jordan by dividing the British Mandate of Palestine. Curzon was largely responsible for the first Armistice Day celebration on November 11, 1919. Curzon's personal life included marriages to two American women (one a department store heiress), and a long affair with romance novelist, Elinor Glyn. Volume 1: 318 pgs. Volume 2: 424 pages. Volume 3: 457 pages.
Type: Hardcover  

Your Price: $75.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 15561: The interpretation of Dreams by Sigmund Freud - 1913
Click for more detail...
15561
The interpretation of Dreams by Sigmund Freud - 1913 First American edition of Freud's masterpiece. The book has browning endpapers; original cloth with wear to the corners and spine ends. The spine is also sun bleached. The binding is slighly cracked on page 304.
Type: Hardcover  

Your Price: $395.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
New
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 14238: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn - 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Click for more detail...
14238
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn - 1st Edition / 1st Printing 1st edition, 1st printing with all BAL points. Blue cloth with gold gilt on front board. Profusely illustrated by Edward Kemble. Fine binding and minor stains/spotting throughout the book.



Copyright notice dated 1884 / Leaf tipped in
p.9, Chapt. 6 heading : "decided", corrected in later copies to "s".
p.13, " Him...." listed at p.88, in error.
p.57 (11 up) "was" for "saw".
p.143 : "l" missing from "COL." / "b" in "body" broken.
p.155 : final "5" present in wrong font.
p.161 without signature mark.
p.283 : fly redone / leaf tipped in.
Frontis : "Heliotype Printing Co." / Cloth not visible under bust.
 

New
Your Price: $6500.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 10983: Peter and Wendy - 1st UK Edition - 1911 by Barrie
Click for more detail...
10983
Peter and Wendy - 1st UK Edition - 1911 by Barrie This is the English First Edition of this much loved Childrens Classic, reverse of main title page is blank, all later issued are so designated here, book features an attractive pictorial cover titled and decorated in gilt, a beautifully designed cover with Mermaids and the Crocodile surrounding Peter who is sat on a rock playing the Pipe, Captain Hook is featured on the spine, cover has some mild wear, light frayin to spine ends, gilt a littled duleld at edges on front board, some very minor marking, mild bump to top corner else cover in generally nice condition internally and a pictorial title page, foxing to opening and closing pages, a few foxing marks within, mostly quite clean, book is 8 inches tall, runs 267 pages. A good example of the rare first edition.


 

Your Price: $675.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 10974a: Knickerbocker's History of New York - 1st Edition - 1900
Click for more detail...
10974a
Knickerbocker's History of New York - 1st Edition - 1900 FIRST EDITION - ORIGINAL FEBRUARY 3, 1900 EDITION of KNICKERBOCKER'S HISTORY OF NEW YORK by WASHINGTON IRVING, and ILLUSTRATED BY THE INCOMPARABLE ILLUSTRATOR and ARTIST MAXFIELD PARRISH! Publishers's page notes, "Copyright, 1900, by R. H. Russell.binding is tight, interior pages clean and bright, minor forxing inside, owner's name inside the cover, some cover edge wear, water stain on the back board 1 inch x 4 inch (pictures available), 300 PAGES, size is 9 inches x 13 inches.  

Your Price: $395.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home Home  

This is Page 1 of 1 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To return to the first page of the catalog, click on the catalog icon. To view the entire catalog inventory, return to the first page of the catalog and click on the individual categories. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM!


Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.

Store Home  • Catalog  •  Site History  •  Contact  •  FAQ / Policies  •  Privacy  •  Security  •  Antique Arts home

• Links •  Tell a Friend About this Site!  • Join our Mailing List •

ANTIQUES BY LISE BOHM
Contact us!
Tel: 952-935-2582
PO Box 24341
Edina, MN 55424
United States

Updated Friday, May 09 2008
©1995-2004 AntiqueArts.COM. All rights reserved.